Utah's Outdoor Summer Music Scene

  • May 22, 2018
  • Share Facebook Twitter
Blog

Utah goes all out when it comes to outdoor concerts in the summer. From shows at ski resorts, parks and festivals, there's so much to choose from, in so many areas. Here's a list of some of the outdoor shows. Grab your blanket and get out there! (If we forgot your favorite outdoor series, let us know! Send a message here.)

Salt Lake City Area

Rio Grand Concert Series
May 24: Uncle Reno with Quiet Oakes
May 31: Madge with Nightmarcher

Red Butte Garden Outdoor Concert Series
May 23 - The Devil Makes Three with The Wood Brothers & Murder By Death
June 12 - Ryan Adams
June 13 - Violent Femmes with Ava Mendoza
June 18 - Barenaked Ladies / Better Than Ezra / KT Tunstall
June 19 - Dispatch with Nahko & Medicine for the People
June 27 - Michael Franti & Spearhead with Dustin Thomas & Victoria Canal
July 3 - The Avett Brothers with Jill Andrews
July 13 - Sheryl Crow with Caitlyn Smith
July 16 - Counting Crows
July 19 - Jackson Browne
July 20 - Belinda Carlisle / ABC / Modern English, The Outfield’s Tony Lewis / Kajagoogoo’s Limahl / Bow Wow Wow’s Annabella
July 25 - TajMo Band with Alicia Michilli
July 26 - Chris Isaak
July 31 - Big Head Todd and the Monsters / Toad the Wet Sprocket
August 1 - Utah Symphony
August 2 - Death Cab for Cutie
August 5 - Ben Harper & Charlie Musslewhite
August 7 - Greensky Bluegrass
August 9 - A Flock of Seagulls / Wang Chung / Farrington & Mann original vocalists of When In Rome UK / Men Without Hats
August 10 - Angelique Kidjo / Femi Kuti
August 13 - Brandi Carlile with The Secret Sisters
August 16 - Gipsy Kings
August 21 - Indigo Girls
August 24 - Shakey Graves / José González & The Brite Lites
September 4 - Gary Clark Jr.
September 10-  O.A.R. – Just Like Paradise Tour with Matt Nathanson
September 12 - Trombone Shorty’s Voodoo Threauxdown/Galactic / Preservation Hall Jazz Band / New Breed Brass Band with special guests Cyril Neville, Kermit Ruffins & Walter Wolfman Washington
September 16 - Rodrigo y Gabriela
September 17 - Billy Idol

Singing with the Birds at the Tracy Aviary
June 10 - The Wandering Stars
July 8 - Brooke Macintosh
August 12 - JT Draper and Kelly Bellrose
September 9 - Kate MacLeod and Friends

Twilight Concert Series - Returning to the Gallivan Center 
August 16, 23, 30 & September 6, 13 Lineup coming soon

Utah Arts Festival (Click the link for the full lineup)
Ampitheater Stage Headliners
June 21 Ron Pope & Gomez
June 22 A-Trak
June 23 People Under the Stairs
June 24 St. Paul & The Broken Bones

Utah Blues Festival
June 16 Shemika Copeland / Ana Popovic / Rick Estrin & the Nightcats / Danielle Nicole / Christone "Kingfish Ingram / Sarah DeGraw & Tony Holiday

Snowbird Cool Air Concert Series
June 16 - TBD
June 23 - Whitewater Ramble
June 30 - Eminence Ensemble
July 7 - Jared & The Mill
July 14 - Jaden Carlson
July 21 - Andy Frasco
July 28 - Ballroom Thieves
Opener - Dan Weldon
August 4 - TBD
August 11 - TBD

Sunday Live Music at Solitude 
Line up TBA

USANA Ampitheater
June 4 - Styx, Joan Jett & the Blackhearts
June 10 - Steely Dan with The Doobie Brothers
June 16 - Kesha and Macklemore
June 19 - Chicago and REO Speed Wagon
June 28 - Kenny Chesney
June 30 - Vans Warped Tour
July 12 - Pentatonix
July 13 - Keith Urban
July 14 - Thirty Seconds to Mars, Walk The Moon
July 17 - Logic
July 18 - Jeff Beck & Paul Rodgers
July 21 - Five Finger Death Punch, Breaking Benjamin
July 23 - Paramore, Foster The People
July 25 - Foreigner
July 26 - G-Eazy
July 27 - 311 & The Offspring
July 30 - Niall Horan
August 1 - Weezer, The Pixies
August 2 - Godsmack, Shinedown
August 11 - Chris Stapleton
August 19 - Slayer
August 20 - Stone Temple Pilots
August 22 - Rob Zombie and Marilyn Manson
August 28 - Avenged Sevenfold
August 30 - Dierks Bentley
September 21 - Luke Bryan
October 4 - Ozzy Osbourne

Sandy Ampitheater (for the full line-up click the link)

June 9 - Ryan Shupe & the Rubberband
June 22 - Kid N Play, Round MC, Rob Base & All 4 One
June 27 - American West Symphony & Chorus of Sandy (FREE)
June 29 - Night Ranger
July 17 - Michael McDonald
July 18 - Donny & Marie Return Engagement
July 20 - The Village People
July 21 - Arrival: the music of ABBA
August 3-8 - Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
August 18 - Firefall & Pablo Cruise
August 25 - Amy Grant
September 7 - MJ Live Michael Jackson Tribute
September 8 - Peter Breinholt

 

Ogden Area

Ogden Music Festival
June 1 - Michelle Moonshine, The Lil Smokies, Lake Street Dive
June 2 - Brograss, Sugar & the Mint, The Arcadian Wild, Mandolin Orange, Molly Tuttle, Balsam Range, Steep Canyon Rangers
June 3 - Sugar & the Mint, FY5, Mandolin Orange, Tylor & the Train Robbers, Molly Tuttle

Ogden Twilight
June 7 - The Flaming Lips
June 14 - Little Dragon
June 21 - Bonobo / Slow Magic / Local: Mooninite
June 28 - Metronomy & Cold War Kids
July 6 - Thievery Corporation / Local: Audiotreats
July 17 - Sylvan Esso / Unknown Mortal Orchestra / Local: Shamir
July 26 - Big Wild & Jai Wolf / Local : Madge
August 2 - Broken Social Scene / In Tall Buildings / Joshua James
August 7 - Chromeo / Strfkr / Local: Flash & Flare
August 9 - CHVRCHES / Pale Waves / Local: Tishmal

Snowbasin Blues, Brews & BBQ Concert Series
June 10 - Yarn / Canyon Kids / TBA
June 17 - Los Lobos / Ghosts of Paul Revere / Too Slim and the Tail Draggers/ Night Marcher
June 24 - Kris Lager Band / Sophistafunk / Pinetop Inferno
July 1 - Cris Jacobs / Luke Winslow King / The Johnny Utahs
July 8 - The Flobots / The Lique / TBA
July 15 - Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds / Sam Ravenna / Frogleg
July 22 - ‘FroFest’ - Andy Frasco / Wild Adriatic / Funk You/ Talia Keys
July 29 - The Ballroom Thieves / Old Salt Union / TBA
August 5 - Dirty Revival / Jordan Matthew Young / TBA
August 12 - TBA
August 19 - Jon Wayne and the Pain/ Groovement/ Folk Hogan
August 26 - Jelly Bread / The Battlefield / Slings & Arrows
September 2 - Left Over Salmon/ Amy Helm / Dead Winter Carpenters / TBA
September 9 - The Johnny Utahs / TBA
September 16 - Folk Hogan / TBA
September 23 - Night Marcher / TBA
September 30 - Tony Holiday and the Velvetones/ Penrose

Sundance Ski Area

Bluebird Cafe Concert Series 
July 6 - Liz Rose, Phil Barton, Billy Montana
July 13 - Jessi Alexander, Deric Rutta, Jonathan Singleton
August 17 - Eric Paslay, Michael Tyler
August 24 - Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne, Matt Jenkins
 Sundance Mountain Music 
June 20 - Belle and Sebastian
Sounds of Summer Concert Series @ Sundance Resort
July 8 – Michelle Moonshine & Co
July 15 – The Hardy Brothers
July 22 – Matthew & the Hope
July 29 – Red Desert Ramblers
August 5 – Candy’s River House
August 12 – G Brown Quintet
August 19 – Nate Robinson Trio
August 26 – Tony Holiday & the Velvetones
September 2 – Triggers & Slips
September 9 – Joy & Eric with special guest Basil Katz

Park City Area 

Deer Valley Music Festival
June 30 - Patriotic Celebration Starring Rachel Potter
July 6 - Disney in Concert: A Silly Symphony Celebration
July 7 - Broadway Hits By Stephen Sondheim and Andrew Lloyd Webber
July 11 - Mozart's Violin Concerto No. 5
July 13 - Abba the Concert: A Tribute to Abba With The Utah Symphony
July 14 - Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder With The Utah Symphony
July 20 - Rick Springfield With The Utah Symphony
July 21 - Kristin Chenoweth With The Utah Symphony
July 27 - Amos Lee With The Utah Symphony
July 28 - The Music Of John Williams
August 3 - The '70s vs The '80s
August 10 - Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture And Violin Concerto
August 11 - The Utah Symphony Performs The Music Of Pink Floyd

Deer Valley Concert Series
August 2 - The Decemberists with special guest Whitney
August 9 - Gavin DeGraw | Phillip Phillips
August 18 - Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real | M.Ward
August 31 - Gov't Mule with special guest The Magpie Salute
September 3 - Jason Mraz

Canyons Village Live Music @ Park City Mountain
Every Thursday and Saturday evening - bands TBD

Park City Mountain Village @ Park City Mountain 
Every Friday, Saturday and Sunday afternoon - bands TBD

Grand Valley Bank Community Concert Series @ Deer Valley's Snowpark Amphitheater
June 20 - Triggers & Slips
June 27 - Sammy Brue
July 11 - Take 5
July 18 - Smiling Souls
July 25 - Troubadour 77
August 1 - AIKO
August 8 - The Breakfast Klub
August 15 - Yolanda Arrey
August 22 - Live PC Give PC Community Jam Session

St. Regis Big Stars, Bright Nights Concert Series at Quinn's Junction Sports Complex
July 3 - Los Lonely Boys
July 13 - Grace Potter
July 23 - Chris Blue
August 5 - Lucia Micarelli and Joshua Roman
August 10 - TBD
August 11 - Don Felder
August 16 - Bruce Hornsby and The Noisemakers
August 24 - The Wallflowers
September 2 - Nashville Cafe / Chris Camack / Chip Esten 

Newpark Concert Series @ Newpark Amphitheater
Line up TBD

Park Silly Sunday Market 
June 3 - Brother Run & Cory Mon
June 10 - Brother Run & Scott Klinsmith & Plum Stickie
June 17 - Courtney Spaulding & Bill N Diane
June 24 - Courtney Spaulding & Snyderville Electric Band & Sin City Soul
July 1 - Courtney Spaulding & Christine Kinslow & Muddpuddle & Telluride Meltwon
July 8 - Brother Run & High Altitude & Superbubble
July 22 - Scott Kilsmith & Lost In Burbon
July 29 - Nate Robinson & Dr. Bob
August 19 - Downright Citizens, Silver Strike
August 26 - Something Like Seduction & Talia Keys and The Love
September 2 - Scott Klismith, BroBand
September 9 - Christian Coleman and The Blue Zen Band & Caleb Gray Band
September 16 - Brother Run, Changin Lanes Experience & Motherlode Canyon Band
September 23 - Bill N Diane

Mountain Town Music @ Woodenshoe Park in Peoa 
June 1 - Jim Fish & Friends
June 8 - Jordan Matthew Young
June 15 - Bill McGinnis
June 29 - Stacey Board
July 13 - You Knew Me When
July 20 - Red Desert Ramblers

Dejoria Center - Kamas, Utah 
May 4 - Herban Empire
June 1 - Six Feet In The Pine
June 15 - Skid Row & Vixen
June 16 - Ziggy Marley
July 6 - Clint Black
September 7 - Satin Steel
September 15 - Candlebox
September 22 - Queensryche

Bonanza Campout - Heber
June 22-24 - ZHU / Wiz Khalifa / Local Natives / Halsey / Phantogram / The Aces and more

Southern Utah

Women's Red Rock Music Festival - Torrey, UT
Aug 10-12 - Line up TBA

Northern Utah

Beaver Mountain Music Festival at Beaver Mountain Resort - Logan, UT

August 17 & 18 - Kitchen Dwellers, Pixie and the Partygrass Boys, Jesse Walker, Brodyizm, William G. Kidd, Momma Long Legs, Hail the Harvest, Kyle Hollingsworth Band, Dead Floyd, Diggabeatz, Sarah Anne DeGraw and the Odd Jobs, SuperBubble, Sammy Brue and the Grinders, Mojave Nomads, Panthermilk.

 

*Photo credit: Austen Diamond Photography